Appellate Court Affirms Condemnation Rulings
[…] Spesia & Taylor Partner John Spesia’s expertise in the area of utility and pipeline eminent domain litigation was recognized when he was invited to be a featured speaker at the Annual Meeting of the Appraisal Institute, a gathering of real estate appraisers from around the country who assemble to learn about recent developments impacting their profession. Former Appraisal Institute President Joseph Magdziarz said, “Given John’s extensive ... Read More
The Eminent Domain Act’s Rebuttable Presumption – Section 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c)
Under the Eminent Domain Act (“Act”) a utility company who receives a certificate or finding of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commission enjoys a rebuttable presumption that “acquisition of that property [being condemned] is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c). This article will briefly discuss the recent decisions from the ... Read More
Spesia & Taylor successfully advocate 21 eminent domain cases on behalf of energy company, Appellate Court approves just compensation