Spesia & Taylor
[…] • Kent F. Slater
    • Haley G. Peters
    • Aly N. Harms
    • Alexander J. Boyd
  • Practice Areas
    • Personal Injury
    • Medical Malpractice
    • Eminent Domain
    • Employment & Civil Rights
    • Commercial Litigation
    • Real Estate & Zoning
    • Energy & Utilities
    • School Law
    • Municipal Law
    • Appellate Practice
  • News & Cases
  • Testimonials
  • Philanthropy
  • Contact
  • Home
You are here: Home / Eminent Domain / The Eminent Domain Act’s Rebuttable Presumption – Section 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c)

The Eminent Domain Act’s Rebuttable Presumption – Section 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c)

October 30, 2018

Under the Eminent Domain Act (“Act”) a utility company who receives a certificate or finding of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commission enjoys a rebuttable presumption that “acquisition of that property [being condemned] is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c). This article will briefly discuss the recent decisions from the Fourth District Appellate Court interpreting this provision.

In Enbridge Energy (Illinois), L.L.C. v.