Supreme Court of Illinois moves swiftly to uphold statutory ban on sex offenders or sexual predators in public parks
[…] State Tells Municipal Governments “Hands Off” When it Comes to Drone Regulation
The State of Illinois recently ended the debate as to whether local governments can regulate the use of drones. Pursuant to Public Act 100-0735, which became effective August 3rd, the State now preempts any local regulation of drones. Now codified as 620 ILCS 5/42.1 “Regulation of unmanned aircraft systems” under the Illinois Aeronautics Act, 620 ILCS 5/1, et al, the legislature has declared, “the regulation of an unmanned aircraft system is an ... Read More
The Eminent Domain Act’s Rebuttable Presumption – Section 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c)
Under the Eminent Domain Act (“Act”) a utility company who receives a certificate or finding of public convenience and necessity from the Illinois Commerce Commission enjoys a rebuttable presumption that “acquisition of that property [being condemned] is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” 735 ILCS 30/5-5-5(c). This article will briefly discuss the recent decisions from the ... Read More
Spesia & Taylor wins appeal of Illinois Pollution Control Board’s siting decision