Supreme Court of Illinois moves swiftly to uphold statutory ban on sex offenders or sexual predators in public parks
[…] The phrase, “corporate boundaries,” refers to outermost property lines of any parcels that have been “annexed” to the municipality. Thus, a municipality can “grow” over time by annexing new property and thus expanding its corporate boundaries. In Illinois, a ... Read More
Supreme Court of Illinois moves swiftly to uphold statutory ban on sex offenders or sexual predators in public parks
By: Michael R. Stiff In the Illinois Criminal Code, sexual predators and child sex offenders are prohibited from being present or loitering in or near public parks. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1. For purposes of that ban, a public park is defined as a “park, forest preserve, bikeway, trail, or conservation area under the jurisdiction of the State or a unit of local government.” The definitions in that section further state that to “loiter” includes ... Read More
State Tells Municipal Governments “Hands Off” When it Comes to Drone Regulation
The State of Illinois recently ended the debate as to whether local governments can regulate the use of drones.