By: Michael R. Stiff
[…] By: Michael R. Stiff
In the Illinois Criminal Code, sexual predators and child sex offenders are prohibited from being present or loitering in or near public parks. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1. For purposes of that ban, a public park is defined as a “park, forest preserve, bikeway, trail, or conservation area under the jurisdiction of the State or a unit of local government.” The definitions in that section further state that to “loiter” includes standing or sitting idly, regardless of whether or not the person is in a vehicle or even if the person is in or around the public park property or for purposes other than committing or attempting to commit a sex offense.