By: John M. Spesia
[…] Id. at 287. For example, “where liability emanates from a breach of a [written] contractual obligation,” the 10-year statute of limitations contained in 735 ILCS 5/13-206 will apply. Id. However, if the breach of duty arises by operation of the law, liability is no longer contractual in nature and a different statute of limitations likely applies. See Id. Such is the case in an action for personal injury, which involves tort liability. These claims generally fall within 735 ILCS 5/13-202, which provides that “[a]ctions for damages for an injury to the person . . . shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued,” unless the defendant is a government actor, in which case the 1-year statute in 745 ILCS 10/8-101 likely applies.